Menu
header photo

EPISKOPI HASH HOUSE HARRIERS CYPRUS

(One Of The Last Gentlemen Only Hashes in The World)

Welcome to Episkopi Hash House Harriers

The Episkopi Hash is one of the last gentlemen only hashes left in the world. Why gentlemen only? Well, initially when founded in 1967 by three military types from Episkopi base that was the norm for hashes. Now most of our members are of retirement age and are driven out of the house each Tuesday to give our Harriets time to themselves. How many marriages we have saved is incalculable !!

We are these days very much an informal group of mates who meet every Tuesday afternoon for a little exercise and socialising afterwards. We are, of course, always eager to meet new mates who fancy a bit of exercise.  We run, jog or walk in the beautiful Cyprus countryside for around 5 km. Following a pre-laid route, known as a trail, and this is designed for most levels of fitness – shortcutting is allowed and indeed encouraged by the hares who control the run. 
The run or walk takes about 45 mins. In the summer and an hour in the winter but is rarely on flat terrain as we avoid like the plague, any tarmac or built up areas.
Hashing as it is known began in the 1930’s amongst ex-pats in the Far East who decided that they needed to take some exercise and so began the phenomenon which grew into 3000 clubs worldwide.  Essentially it is a paper chase and you might have done one at school or seen it like me in "The Railway Children". However to make it non-competitive and ensure that it caters for most levels of fitness hares go out the day before the hash and lay 2 trails one for the runners, joggers and plodders and one for the walkers. Then the participants (hounds) follow one of these trails, with guidance (shortcuts) being given as required by the hares.

The whole emphasis of a Hash is to exercise in an informal way without any competitive pressures and then to relax afterwards with mates over a nice cool beer or soft drink. After a suitable time of taking refreshments at the end of the run/walk we always go to a taverna for a local meal to round off the day. Being such a social club, we throughout the year, have a range of events that include our Better Halves be they on the beach (we know many deserted ones) or up in the hills. These events are either catered or we bring picnics.

THE BRIGHTON SHIVERERS!!

alt

 ..... and the RUN STATS OF 2018 - HASHERS ON THE ACTIVE LIST!  

EPISKOPI H3 - RUN STATS FOR 2018 - TOTAL RUNS 54

CAREER RATIO
HASHERRUNS% AGE OF RUNS 2018HARES CAREER RATIO
Day Giles3662%312.00514549.51
Flower Tony3357%65.50594738.14
Carroll Simon3153%215.503413111
Liddell Brian2950%64.80134111012.2
Smith Nick2848%39.33542579.51
Ball Mike2848%128.008468310.19
Carroll Jimmy2848%39.3311171278.8
Rushton Nev2848%74.00621916.82
Johnson,Keith2747%39.002739
Marks David2441%46.001971315.15
Moore Peter2441%73.42535677.99
Butt Hal2238%37.33245269.42
Blocki Mike1933%44.75175276.48
Cooper, Ben1933%119.0088811
Duckworth Peter1831%29.002191911.53
McGhee David1831%00.00266644.33
Muir Drew1831%118.005964612.96
Woods Mike1729%44.25183228.32
Findlater, Rob1628%116.0042314
Oldfield Joe1424%27.002912511.64
Blackburn Dennis1119%00.002242210.18
Hughes Marshal1119%00.00178228.09
Kay Brian1017%00.0063321
Law Stewart1017%110.005475210.52
Montgomery Gary916%00.002112110.05
Smith Dave916%24.50541579.49
Snaith Chris712%17.00167208.35
Garland Colin712%17.005354312.44
Archer, Dan610%00.002552311.09
Rix, Gary610%16.00616
Clayton Clive59%00.004011822.28
Cook John47%00.003731820.72
Watson Brian47%00.0066233
Mccrory, Colin47%00.001700
McCrory Simon23%00.001200
Tandy Vic23%00.00311525.98
Bolger Ray12%00.0076238

 

AUBREY O'CALLAGHAN - On Pres'  Number 54 - Missive No 1

 

I first heard about hashing in my early days as an expat, however, I never joined any hash. In early 2000’s while working in Trinidad, I  had more about it; visiting friends coming back from a run caked in mud and tales of drinking out of running  shoes while sitting on ice. This had no appeal for me.

So in 2015 when Hal Butt and Brian Liddell suggested I might come along to the Epi Hash and would enjoy I went along with some trepidation. From day one I was made to feel welcome, on that particular day it rained like never before but a few of us persisted in the slow run. It was an afternoon I thoroughly enjoyed – other hashers never expected to see me again given the weather conditions! Well since that day in February 2015 I have endeavoured to run each week.

It is an honour to be asked to be the 54th. On-Pres of the Epi Hash. I will endeavor to uphold the traditions of the Epi Hash.

We have some changes this year: Mike Jones is taking over as Runmaster, Jim Burke as Beermaster and Paul Maynard as Hash Cash. Tony Flower taking over as Hash-Flash, but would still like me to post the images on the web!

We plan a number of social activities during the summer. There will be two open beach runs, it would be great if guests who come along will participate in at least part of the walk. We will have two sundowner evenings: a short run, followed by cocktails and then adjourn to one of the nearby tavernas. A boat trip is being planned for 5th July and a Kyrenia weekend  is in the early planning stage. Please look at our website under “Open Runs and Events” for dates to add to your diaries.

We will, of course, still maintain the traditional open runs, Boxing Day, Brigton Shiverers and Easter Sunday.

On-On