Menu
header photo

EPISKOPI HASH HOUSE HARRIERS CYPRUS

(One Of The Last Gentlemen Only Hashes in The World)

Welcome to Episkopi Hash House Harriers

The Episkopi Hash is one of the last gentlemen only hashes left in the world. Why gentlemen only? Well, initially when founded in 1967 by three military types from Episkopi base that was the norm for hashes. Now most of our members are of retirement age and are driven out of the house each Tuesday to give our Harriets time to themselves. How many marriages we have saved is incalculable !!

We are these days very much an informal group of mates who meet every Tuesday afternoon for a little exercise and socialising afterwards. We are, of course, always eager to meet new mates who fancy a bit of exercise.  We run, jog or walk in the beautiful Cyprus countryside for around 5 km. Following a pre-laid route, known as a trail, and this is designed for most levels of fitness – shortcutting is allowed and indeed encouraged by the hares who control the run. 
The run or walk takes about 45 mins. In the summer and an hour in the winter but is rarely on flat terrain as we avoid like the plague, any tarmac or built up areas.
Hashing as it is known began in the 1930’s amongst ex-pats in the Far East who decided that they needed to take some exercise and so began the phenomenon which grew into 3000 clubs worldwide.  Essentially it is a paper chase and you might have done one at school or seen it like me in "The Railway Children". However to make it non-competitive and ensure that it caters for most levels of fitness hares go out the day before the hash and lay 2 trails one for the runners, joggers and plodders and one for the walkers. Then the participants (hounds) follow one of these trails, with guidance (shortcuts) being given as required by the hares.

The whole emphasis of a Hash is to exercise in an informal way without any competitive pressures and then to relax afterwards with mates over a nice cool beer or soft drink. After a suitable time of taking refreshments at the end of the run/walk we always go to a taverna for a local meal to round off the day. Being such a social club, we throughout the year, have a range of events that include our Better Halves be they on the beach (we know many deserted ones) or up in the hills. These events are either catered or we bring picnics

 

Fly Army!

 ..... and the RUN STATS OF 2017 - HASHERS ON THE ACTIVE LIST!  

 EH3 RUN STATS - 1 JAN TO 31 DEC 2017
        
HasherRuns% of Total(58)HARESRUN/HARE AVERAGECAREER RUNSCAREER HARESCAREER AVERAGE
Burke Jim5188%105.1010601596.66
Hogg Peter5188%86.38662907.36
Hillyar Mike4781%59.408928710.25
Norris Dave4781%76.7111151786.26
Foley Mark4679%67.674924112
Bruce Barney4476%58.80595718.38
Jones Mike4476%133.38114215.42
Mitchell Laurie4374%85.38749908.32
Trotter George4374%58.60139149.93
Kemp Trevor4272%58.40440548.15
Turford Ray4069%313.3011801358.74
Adair Jim3967%66.503883610.78
McSherry Tom3967%66.5013862006.93
Smith Roger3967%66.504223811.11
O'Callaghan Aubrey3866%66.34119157.93
Day Giles3662%312.00514549.51
Flower Tony3357%65.50594738.14
Carroll Simon3153%215.503413111
Liddell Brian2950%64.80134111012.2
Smith Nick2848%39.33542579.51
Ball Mike2848%128.008468310.19
Carroll Jimmy2848%39.3311171278.8
Rushton Nev2848%74.00621916.82
Johnson,Keith2747%39.002739
Marks David2441%46.001971315.15
Moore Peter2441%73.42535677.99
Butt Hal2238%37.33245269.42
Blocki Mike1933%44.75175276.48
Cooper, Ben1933%119.0088811
Duckworth Peter1831%29.002191911.53
McGhee David1831%00.00266644.33
Muir Drew1831%118.005964612.96
Woods Mike1729%44.25183228.32
Findlater, Rob1628%116.0042314
Oldfield Joe1424%27.002912511.64
Blackburn Dennis1119%00.002242210.18
Hughes Marshal1119%00.00178228.09
Kay Brian1017%00.0063321
Law Stewart1017%110.005475210.52
Montgomery Gary916%00.002112110.05
Smith Dave916%24.50541579.49
Snaith Chris712%17.00167208.35
Garland Colin712%17.005354312.44
Archer, Dan610%00.002552311.09
Rix, Gary610%16.00616
Clayton Clive59%00.004011822.28
Cook John47%00.003731820.72
Watson Brian47%00.0066233
Mccrory, Colin47%00.001700
McCrory Simon23%00.001200
Tandy Vic23%00.00311525.98
Bolger Ray12%00.0076238

ANOGYRA WEATHER (WET)

 

Mike Jones - On Pres' Number 52 - Missive 5...and LAST!

 

 

 

And so the end is near and so I face ………. no I can’t go on as surely that song is the most obnoxious, ubiquitous ode to self-satisfaction and so richly deserves its cult of haters like me and  Frank Sinatra himself. It was actually a French song with lyrics  about a failed marriage written in 1968 by Claude François. Claude François was the big French heartthrob at the time, was very fond of sparkly outfits and died in 1978 age 39 when he tried to fix a faulty light-bulb while in his bath. Never a good idea. Paul Anka wrote the trite English version managing to rhyme “my way” with “highway”, “byway” and “shy way” before the song mercifully ends as does my stint as On. Pres.

One of the best farewell speeches I heard started with “this is not the first time today I have risen from a warm seat with a piece of paper in my hand !! “ and I’ll leave it there.

I unlike Dylan Thomas’s poem will happily “go gently into that good night”. I’ve had a ball and now it’s over to Barney.

On On The Hash